Hot off the press!

Privacy Policy

March 2019

1. Introduction

Richard Kendall Estate Agent is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data Richard Kendall Estate Agent Ltd collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. The Information Commission Office number of Richard Kendall Estate Agent is ZA022192.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.richardkendall.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. The information shall be used in accordance with the permissions set by you and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the Act).

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Richard Kendall Estate Agent Ltd of 66 Northgate, Wakefield WF1 3AP and our nominated representative is Claire Kendall and can be contacted in writing at DPO@richardkendall.co.uk or at the above address.

2. How we get information about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

3. How we use your information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us:

Information we collect about you

We will use this information:

4. Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analysed data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browsers setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

5. Information we receive from other sources:

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you (e.g. Property Portals you subscribe to including Rightmove, Zoopla, Facebook and companies that introduce you to us e.g. for valuation purposes). We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

6. Disclosure of your information

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

7. Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. Once we have received your personal data we will use reasonable and necessary procedures and security features to try and prevent unauthorised access. If we become aware of a data breach we will notify the ICO. If we believe that the data breach is serious, we may notify you in accordance with our legal requirements.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

8. Anti–Money Laundering

Richard Kendall Estate Agent Ltd is committed to operating its business in a transparent and open manner consistent with our legal and regulatory obligations. We are aware that the property industry is a target for organised criminals seeking to launder the proceeds of criminal activity. We always seek to prevent this activity by cooperating fully with the authorities and reporting suspicious activity to the National Crime Agency.

As part of this commitment, we adopt a strict compliance of all Anti-Money Laundering rules, with specific emphasis on the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002, the Money Laundering Regulations 2017, the Bribery Act 2010 and the Terrorism Act 2000.

Richard Kendall Estate Agent Ltds policy commitment is applicable to all of our customers, including vendors, buyers, landlords and tenants. As a result we obtain and hold for a period of at least seven years evidence pertaining to our customers’ identity and, where appropriate, we obtain proof of ownership of property and source/destination of funds. We will be unable to proceed with any work on behalf of our customers if we are unable to obtain this information. Customers’ identity will be subject to an electronic identity check, which may also include a credit check.

For a list of acceptable identity documents that we require please click here.

Richard Kendall Estate Agent Ltd is registered and supervised by HM Revenue & Customs for compliance with the Money Laundering Regulations 2017.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at mail@richardkendall.co.uk

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request which is deemed to be excessive will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this privacy policy these should be addressed to;

Or email: DPO@richardkendall.co.uk

Latest from Richard Kendall

Below is a selection of our most recent properties for sale and to let. Simply choose one to find out more information on that property. If you're interested in selling or letting your property, book a valuation with us today.

View more properties by clicking below

For Sale To Let Hot off the Press!